1   +   2   =  

 

Yes! It is the Guild Election time of the year! Wondering who is running to be your representatives next year? Below is the quick list of candidates who are campaigning, also please stay tuned for more detailed candidates’ profiles in-coming at Grok.

 

Image Credit: Curtin Guild

EXECUTIVE

President

Kursar, ‘Emu’ (Not 3 Emus)

Rohl, Lucy (Illuminate)

Vice President- Activities

METCALF, Clare (Illuminate)

Vice President- Education

AINSWORTH, Madison (Illuminate)

VUSAK, Robert (Left Action)

 

 

EQUITY DEPARTMENTS

Queer Officer

PEMBERTON, Cassidy (Illuminate)

Women’s Officer

KILZI, Salwa (Illuminate)

Accessibility Officer

NAIRN, Rey (Illuminate)

JURU, Kuda (Independent)

International Students Committee President

GONZALEZ TORRES, Sofia (Illuminate)

WASIYU, Iftekhar (Independent)

Post Graduate Students Committee President

MOHAMMAD, Hameed (Illuminate)

SCOTT, Danica (Left Action)

 

 

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE

Business & Law

CUTINHA, Shaniqua (Illuminate)

Science & Engineering

BODENHAM, Lindsay (Independent)

TAYLOR, Rachel (Illuminate)

WALKER, Andy (Not 3 Emus)

Health Sciences

HILSTON, Amber (Illuminate)

WILLIAMS, Rohan (Left Action)

Humanities

LOVE, Ridley (Illuminate)

RUSSELL, Erin (Left Action)

 

 

GUILD COUNCILLOR

CHEN, Cherry (Illuminate)

CHEONG, Yie Xin (Illuminate)

COOPER, Joshua (Illuminate)

CUTINHA, Shaniqua (Illuminate)

GOBBA, Veronika (Illuminate)

GONZALEZ TORRES, Sofia (Illuminate)

HILMAN, Athina (Illuminate)

MARSH, Gabbi (Illuminate)

MOHAMMAD, Hameed (Illuminate)

NATION, Alasdair (Not 3 Emus)

PEMBERTON, Cassidy (Illuminate)

READER, Adam (Illuminate)

SCOTT, Sophie (Illuminate)

 

 

ORDINARY REPRESENTATION BOARD

BOTICA, Dylan (Illuminate)

FERNIHOUGH, Marcus (Left Action)

LEVIS, Adrijan (Illuminate)

LISTER, Scott (Illuminate)

MARSH, Gabbi (Illuminate)

MCEWAN, Ronan (Illuminate)

MORRIS, Imari (Illuminate)

POWELL, Elizabeth (Illuminate)

SCOTT, Sophie (Illuminate)

TRUELL, Bridge (Illuminate)

TWEED, Jasmyne (Illuminate)

WING, Zoe (Illuminate)

 

 

NUS DELEGATE

NAYLOR ZAMBRANO, Jesse (Illuminate)

PEMBERTON, Cassidy (Illuminate)

ROHL, Lucy (Illuminate)

AINSWORTH, Madison (Illuminate)

TRUELL, Bridge (Illuminate)

BOTICA, Dylan (Illuminate)

CHEONG, Yie Xin (Illuminate)

NORTH-HICKEY, Freya (Left Action)

MACFARLANE, Chris (Left Action)

 

 

If you want to know more about the Guild Election, then head over to the Guild website at https://guild.curtin.edu.au/elections/

And make sure you keep an eye out for more of Grok’s Guild Election coverage!